Need help? Message us

SEAI Grant Calculator

Answer six questions about your home to see which SEAI grants it qualifies for in 2026 and how much each one is worth. It takes about a minute, needs no sign-up, and already includes the grant changes that start on 6 October 2026.

How the SEAI grant calculator works

The calculator applies the published SEAI rules for individual home energy grants to your six answers. Nothing is sent anywhere until you ask for a quote.

  • Year built. Insulation, windows, doors and heating controls grants are for homes built and occupied before 2011. Heat pump grants are for homes built before 2021. From 6 October 2026, solar grants cover homes built before 2025.
  • House type. Attic, wall and window grants are set by house type, from an apartment up to a detached house.
  • Heating system. A home with a gas, oil or solid fuel boiler can get the heat pump grant, the renewable heat bonus and, from 6 October 2026, the boiler scrappage grant. A home that already has a heat pump cannot.
  • Welfare payments and first-time buyers. Both raise the attic grant. A qualifying welfare payment also raises the cavity wall and solar grants, and can open the fully funded Warmer Homes Scheme.
  • Grants already paid. SEAI does not pay for the same upgrade twice on one home, so anything you tick in the last step is left out.

The total counts one wall grant. A wall is insulated one way, with an external wrap, internal dry lining or cavity fill, so adding all three together would overstate what a home can get. It also counts either the heat pump grant or the heating controls grant, because a heat pump is installed with its own controls.

SEAI grant amounts in 2026

These are the maximum individual grants for homeowners and landlords, by house type.

House typeAttic insulationCavity wallInternal dry liningExternal wall insulationNew windows
Detached house€2,000€1,800€4,500€8,000€4,000
Semi-detached or end of terrace€1,500€1,300€3,500€6,000€3,000
Mid-terrace€1,400€850€2,000€3,500€1,800
Apartment€1,100€700€1,500€3,000€1,500

First-time buyers of a second-hand home, and homeowners on a qualifying welfare payment, get a higher attic grant: €2,500 detached, €1,900 semi-detached, €1,800 mid-terrace and €1,400 for an apartment. Welfare recipients also get a higher cavity wall grant: €2,300, €1,700, €1,100 and €900.

UpgradeGrant
Heat pump system, house€6,500
Heat pump system, apartment€4,500
Air to air heat pump, any home€3,500
Central heating upgrade for a heat pump€2,000
Renewable heat bonus€4,000
Heat pump technical assessment€200
Boiler scrappage, from 6 October 2026€2,000
Heating controls€700
Solar PV panelsup to €1,800
Solar water heating€1,200
Home battery, from 6 October 2026€600
External doors€800 a door, up to 2 doors
BER assessment after the work€50

For how many of these grants are paid each year, and what they deliver, see the SEAI grant statistics.

What changes on 6 October 2026

The Government has announced changes to the individual grants that apply from 6 October 2026. The calculator already includes them.

  • A new €2,000 grant for scrapping a fossil fuel heating system, for homes built before 2021.
  • A new €600 grant for a home battery storage system.
  • Solar PV and solar water heating grants open to homes built and lived in before 2025. Until now the cut-off was 2021.
  • A higher solar PV grant of up to €9,000 for homeowners on a qualifying welfare payment and for certain RAS tenancies.
  • The higher attic and cavity wall grants extended to homes rented through HAP or RAS.

Rules that apply to every grant

  • Get grant approval before you buy materials or start work. Work started early does not qualify.
  • Use a contractor from the SEAI registered list, or a One Stop Shop.
  • Finish the work and claim within 8 months of approval.
  • Get a BER assessment after the work is done.
  • The grant is paid after the work is complete and the contractor is paid.

Osber is an SEAI registered contractor and handles the grant paperwork as part of the job. The steps are set out in the home energy grants guide.

SEAI grant calculator questions

Is this an official SEAI calculator?

No. Osber is an independent insulation contractor. The calculator uses the grant values SEAI publishes, and SEAI confirms the final amount when it approves an application.

How much is the SEAI grant for external wall insulation?

€8,000 for a detached house, €6,000 for a semi-detached or end of terrace house, €3,500 for a mid-terrace house and €3,000 for an apartment. The external wall insulation cost guide shows what is left to pay after the grant.

Can I get more than one SEAI grant?

Yes. Each upgrade has its own grant, and they can be claimed together or one at a time over several years. A typical older home can combine attic insulation, wall insulation, windows, a heat pump and solar PV.

Do I need a BER before I apply?

No. A BER is required after the work, and SEAI pays €50 towards it. A heat pump grant needs a technical assessment first, and SEAI pays €200 towards that.

What is the Warmer Homes Scheme?

It gives free upgrades to homeowners who get a qualifying welfare payment. The home must be owner-occupied, built and occupied before 2006, and have a BER of C or lower. SEAI surveys the home and appoints the contractor. The process currently takes about two years from application to finished work.

What is a One Stop Shop?

A company registered with SEAI that manages a full retrofit to a B2 rating or better, and takes the grants off the bill up front. It covers extra work the individual grants do not, such as floor insulation, mechanical ventilation and airtightness. The home must be built before 2011, and the retrofit must include a heat pump or a large improvement in BER.

Sources

Grant values and rules were checked on 2 October 2026 against Citizens Information: Individual home energy upgrade grants (edited 1 October 2026), the Warmer Homes Scheme (edited 30 September 2026) and the National Home Energy Upgrade Scheme (edited 27 May 2026). SEAI publishes the full terms at seai.ie.